Get Adobe Flash player

Privacy Policy

 

Greenline Innovation respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals. This policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

 

When do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We collect personal information (including contact name, telephone number, address, email address etc) in a range of contexts including:

 

- When registering for a Greenline Innovation Business Account

- When we conduct business surveys

 

What do we do with personal information?

 

We may use personal information:

 

- To enable us to provide better service to customers

- To communicate information about services

- For internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements

 

As part of the provision of services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

 

Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your consent.

 

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?


We only use cookies on our website, located at www.greenlineengineering.com.au, www.greengen.com.au or in any other Greenline Innovation site.

 

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

What do we do to safeguard personal information?


We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption.

 

We will only keep your personal information when we consider it necessary for one of the purposes you have disclosed it. If we consider that it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

 

Access and Correction


You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer require our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.

 

Links


Websites operated by us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

 

Future Changes to Our Privacy Policy


We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. This document represents our policy as at 10 October 2009.

 

Contacting Us


If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email the Privacy Officer at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .